Tuesday, 28 April 2015

SIZZLER 2.0 ❤

I've already written a post about Sizzler so if you wanna know more about how flawless and amazing the restaurant is as well as how I pretty much worship its incredible free-flow salad buffet bar concept, please click here.

Otherwise, welcome to this glorious post in which you will get to enjoy the visual pleasure of Sizzler's latest salad offerings. Seriously though, they really outdid themselves this time round with a revamp to not only the aesthetic and decor of the restaurant, but upping the ante of most of their dishes as well. I was already pleased as punch with everything that they were serving before, but their updated menu sent me straight to cloud nine. Like, the foodie version. So basically a "Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs" sorta thing hehe


Y'all ready for some Sizzlin' (lol what a weak pun attempt i'm cringing) good times ahead? Brace yourself for a gastronomical adventure!! For your eyes, at least.



Scrumptious slices of their legendary cheese toast are served to our table before we even got to sit our little bums down. Such a warm welcome! I love how it's served on that gorgeous wooden board :)



The toast is so delectably warm, soft and fluffy once you bite into it, freshly toasted to give the exterior a super satisfying crunch without the rest of the bread being hard. The cheese aroma is just fantastic, and it'll have you questioning how such a simple dish could be so damn flavourful and all-out DELICIOUS.


And now, onward to the fabulous salad and free-flow appetisers bar!



Ham & Swiss Cheese salad, Tuna Pasta salad, and some fresh veggies for you to construct your own salad creation! The red stuff on the bottom next to the corn are juicy beetroots, and next to them are actually tiny individual cups of cream cheese! Aren't they pretty lol. They look super fancy as well, my mum brought one over to the table to sample and I totally thought they were little desserts HAHA



Prawn, Potato & Creamy Avocado salad, Tuscan Bean salad, Creamy Chorizo Pasta salad, and Tomato, Cucumber & Fried Feta salad.

I almost wept tears of joy upon stopping at this particular station before I gleefully started piling each of the different salads onto my plate. Everything sounded so amazing!! I love prawns and avocados (avocado salads are just GENIUS, i tell you). The very exotic sounding Tuscan Bean salad contained plenty of red bell peppers and sundried tomatoes which I love, as well as a delicious basil pesto sauce mixed in. Pasta is basically the love of my life so there's absolutely nothing bad I have to say about the yummy pasta salad with fragrant cream sauce, tasty chorizo slices and lotsa assorted bell peppers. Lastly, I'm not a particularly big fan of either tomatoes or cucumbers (ok fine, i hate them hahaha) but the heavenly chunks of fried feta were DIVINE. Feta is already one of the best tasting cheeses out there, but the frying gave it a delectable charred flavour, ever so slightly crunchy on the outside whilst remaining soft and creamy when bitten into. UGH. So good!!

I can't believe I'm writing this much nonsense about freaking SALADS...what kind of a youth am I?! I need to get a social life or something!! But I just feel so strongly about good food omg D;



Scalloped Potatoes (creamy baked potatoes), which have remained one of the staple dishes at Sizzler's buffet bar. Tasty, but nothing phenomenal. I'm glad they did away with the heaping of spring onions that they used to top the potatoes with lol, those were nasty.

Personally I find that the trick is to scoop the parts with the most cream sauce and baked cheese topping, otherwise you'd just be eating slices of spud which are rather tasteless.



An assortment of sauces to go with your pasta! (they have a whole vat of spaghetti noodles right at the side which i didn't bother taking a picture of. great for lil kids who are not sophisticated enough to enjoy the fine salad offerings! aka my sister, whose typical Sizzler experience comprises merely of downing a mountain of pasta before calling it a day)



Soups and bread rolls. The soups smelled INCREDIBLE!



The pumpkin soup has been a regular favourite of my family and I since the first time we visited Sizzler several years ago. Oh, what a fateful day it was! The start of a new era HAHAHA

Oh yes, nachos are A+ too *thumbs up*



More amazing salads, hooray! Mediterranean Pesto Pasta salad (mmmmmmmmmm pesto ♥ *loud moaning*) and Roasted Veggies with Cous Cous salad. I've always wanted to try cous cous (as well as other exotic grains such as quinoa) so this dish was a lot of fun for me to eat. I love the texture! Taste was bomb, too. The roasted chunks of pumpkin really hit the spot!



And here we have some of the more basic (no offense lol) salads! They're still pretty good though, especially the Chickpea salad and the one on the top righthand corner, which is a delicious oriental Teriyaki Beef salad, containing slivers of quality beef marinated in yummy sauce. I actually can't recall what the other salads in the above picture are...and I can't make out the words on the sign so. Sorry lol



More fresh ingredients for you creative ones to DIY your own salads! How fun :)



And of course, what's a salad without plenty of tasty dressings and toppings to mix it up a lil bit in the texture department? My personal faves are the toasted croutons, parmesan cheese (duh) and diced hard boiled eggs, which I love so much I actually went a bit crazy with it, as you shall soon see.


So that does it for the tour of the salad bar, here's Round 1 of the food I got on that wonderful day!



I know it looks quite messy and horrible but I'm actually quite proud of my plating skills hahahaha

I arranged a small heaping of each salad variation into a nice circle around the edge of the plate, and the centre is just lots and lots of parmesan cheese shavings and hard boiled egg bits, which I feel are the best possible accompaniments to salad ever!

It was super yummy omg T^T

After that colossal serving you'd think I (or any other normal human being) would be completely stuffed, but. *clears throat* This is a buffet meal, my friend. And at buffet meals, you don't just stop eating when you're full. Not after you've paid those hefty buffet prices!!

Anyway.

Bring on Round 1.5! A little too full to start on the next huge plate of food, but I didn't want to just be sitting there doing nothing whilst my stomach digested its contents so I decided to snack on some nachos teehee

You'll know from my previous Sizzler post that I absolutely love eating nachos whenever I visit the restaurant, even though it's one of the cheapest foods available there haha. My go-to creation would be a plateful of their nacho chips, drizzled over with plenty of tomato and basil sauce (which is actually intended to be used only on their pasta noodles lol) and topped off with a gigantic scoop of fresh parmesan shreds. Simple, yet absolutely delicious!

Well to my great surprise, they actually have a whole new station dedicated to nacho lovers!



Oh my god!! *heart-eye emojis x100*

The sauce at the very top is actually guacamole, albeit one that's a very light shade of green haha. Probably means there's not a lot of avocados in it at all...which is sad.

Anyways I'm not a big fan of salsa (at least not when it contains that many pieces of icky raw tomatoes) or sour cream, and I wasn't about to put jalapeños into my beautiful nacho creation so I pretty much just stuck with my original nacho protocol haha



With a smattering of their guacamole (which turned out to taste pretty...bad. like seriously it didn't even taste anything remotely similar to guac).

How good does the cheese and sauce combo look though?! Probably not as good as it tastes hehe :P

Finger-lickin' good! ♥♥♥



LOVE coffee, oh my goodness. Restaurants that allow patrons to make their own caffeinated beverages using the coffee machines thrill me to no end haha



My tragic attempt at making "latte art"...

Speaking of which, be sure to watch my beloved web series A Latte Love if you haven't already! /shameless plug lol


Anywho, after a sufficient amount of time spent digesting my food, it was time to proceed onto Round 2, hooray~!



Definitely a lot less heavy on the salads this time round, but I kinda went crazy with piling on the parmesan cheese and hard boiled egg bits, again lmao I can't help myself they're just SO GOOD!!

With the completion of that rather hefty plate, it became clear that it was the arrival of something very lovely indeed. And that is...DESSERT TIME!! Woohoo~!!!!!!!!

Obviously it is a must to reserve precious space in my tum-tum for those yummy sweet treats!

First up, a nice little ice cream cone! I've always wanted to pump out my very own swirly soft serve from those ice cream machines. When I was a kid I would always get thoroughly impressed by the skills and finesse of those workers at McDonald's who managed to swirl out such perfect soft serve spirals haha!



My turn! :D



So much fun!!!!!! omg

A vanilla cone on its own can be rather plain and boring, so it's a good thing Sizzler's dessert bar has bottles of various sauces for you to top off your ice cream with!



I went with the caramel, yum yum!



Drizzle it over real nicely...



Ta-daa! As you can see, I'm very proud of my creation hahaha



Besides the sauces, you could also top your ice cream off with some adorable mini marshmallows or a wafer biscuit. I have no idea why there's just a giant jug of custard sitting there on the counter lol...Does anyone like custard that much?! That they'd just pour it out and eat a whole bowl of it??? hahaha

I love their cute sticker labels though!



More toppings, wowowow.

Black and white chocolate chips (the swirls look so festive and circus-y!), rainbow sprinkles, regular choc chips, and Smarties :)

After gobbling down my little ice cream cone in a matter of seconds, I went off on a quest for MORE desserts!



A big, messy tray of creamy tiramisu. Not the most pleasant looking, but that's my idea of heaven right there. Also an assortment of jelly cups and creamy mousse desserts!



My delectable scoop of tiramisu ヾ(´▽`*)ノ♡

Oh yeah, my sister had a chip in her kid's meal that looked a lot like a shark's fin and I thought it looked pretty cool so I stuck it in my bowl for photography purposes hahaha

Sizzler's chips are so good though!! Yummy~~



My sis got this pretty red jelly cup which was topped off with a dollop of whipped cream and some rainbow sprinkles. My fave!!



So cool how the colour of the jelly stained the white cream hahaha. Isn't that pinkish-red colour just gorgeous?!



I tried this shot glass jelly dessert coz I was quite intrigued by its appearance. It's just pure white! My guess was that it would rather be a milky sort of jelly or a coconut dessert. It turned out to be the latter, which I'm not exactly the biggest fan of. Essentially it was a very strongly coconut-flavoured jelly topped off with coconut shreds. So much coconut in a single shot glass haha!



This looks super gross I know but after finishing the coconut jelly, there were some bits at the bottom of the cup that I couldn't manage to scrape out so I poured some of my coffee in and swished it around. It tasted superb!! Who knew cappuccino and coconut could go that well together haha. In fact, I liked it better than the actual dessert itself lol



Apple crumble! One of my favourite desserts :))

The apple chunks were so warm, juicy and delicious. They had plenty of raisins too, yum!

Seeing as this was an especially warm dish (a freshly baked tray was placed onto the dessert counter just as i walked to it for my next round of dessert), I decided to top it off with some vanilla soft serve!

You can't go wrong with vanilla ice cream atop some warm dessert, man. You just can't!

I was a tiny bit disappointed that they didn't have some of my most beloved desserts this season, like pavlova and other various meringue based treats. These sort of desserts are kinda rare for me to get to enjoy on a regular basis at other dining establishments so I was looking forward to them. Oh well!



Got my second helping of tiramisu to console myself hahaha

I just LOVE tiramisu, oh my gosh!! It's such a beautiful creation :'))

That concludes my truly splendid meal at Sizzler. I always have such an awesome time there, always!

Love ya, Sizzler. xoxo teehee!

Tuesday, 21 April 2015

W39 Bistro & Bakery

Visited a new café called W39 Bistro & Bakery two weeks ago with Nerissa. Legitimately one of the best days I've had in a while, and it was just a nice and simple day out chilling over lunch and some delicious cakes. Good food and amazing company is all it takes, to be honest :))






I am wildly in love with their old-school, vintage concept. The decor is so quaint and homely, I am very tempted to go there every day to grab a bite, maybe get some work done and just soak up the wonderful vibes.



They sell candy from our childhood era as well as other various knick-knacks too! I always appreciate these little touches :))



If I didn't know Neri as well as I do, I would definitely assume that she was a mean bitch (sorry ner u know i love you <3) due to how drop dead gorgeous she is. But nope, her heart is just as beautiful. Awwwww~!! 



This girl brings me so much joy, really. It's a huge blessing to have her in my life as such a close friend, and I'll always be grateful of that :))

Abrupt end of mushy words amidst Nerissa's beauty appreciation photos, here come the food pics! :D

I got myself a pulled pork cheek panini with scrumptious melted gruyere cheese.


Three things:

1. This was my first time eating pulled pork.
2. This was my first time eating a panini sandwich.
3. This dish was so good I almost passed out right there and then.

All the above statements are 100% TRUE.

Ho. Ly. SHIT. It was maaaadly delicious. I didn't even know a sandwich could taste THIS good...?! I mean I kinda expected it to be pretty freaking fantastic already because there was meat and cheese, the two ingredients you need to basically make any sandwich at all and have it taste good without fail. But seriously though...this sandwich kinda blew my mind.

The pork was super succulent, nice and juicy and definitely packing a punch in the flavour department. Gruyere was AH-mazing, needless to say. I really appreciate that they stuffed quite a bit of cheese in there so that when I took a bite, the cheese does that thing where it's all hot and melty and it gets stretched out into this long, ooze-y string of absolute deliciousness. Bread was A+ too, man this dish is KILLER.

And yes, I have plenty of good things to say about the side salad as well lol. Leaves were fresh, tossed in balsamic vinaigrette and lending a refreshing touch to this very rich and robustly flavoured dish.

I, LOOOOOOVE THIS DISH. Ugh. I want some right now ;(


Neri got herself a Wagyu Beef Burger, damnnnn that is fancy.


If you're into quality beef burgers I definitely recommend getting this dish. Y'all are gonna think I'm exaggerating, especially after what I just wrote above about my (flawless) panini sandwich, but I swear to the high heavens, this was the first time in my life I've had beef that melts in your mouth.

I'm not kidding.


It is reeeeally tasty, oh my goodness.

Melted cheese, nice dash of mustard. The beef patty in itself is just pure HEAVEN. Oh, and the buns were pretty terrific as well!

I kinda almost wish the fries weren't that good, so for at least once in this entire post I can say something that's negative or even neutral instead of raving on and on about how perfect and amazing everything is...but nah. The fries were SOOOOOOOOOO GOOD!

SUPER crunchy, soft and fluffy potatoes on the inside, lightly herby, all-round DELICIOUS even without a heaping of salt or whatever. 

Man, W39 needs to chill with their food coz right now EVERYTHING is driving me insane!! How do they get everything to taste so damn good, HUH?! I'm mad!! honestly.


Alrighty so we were thinking of getting some cakes and they actually have this special promo where you can get TWO CAKES + TWO DRINKS for $19! :D :D :D

That is a GREAT deal considering that all their cakes cost $6.80 as it is, so obviously we had to get it!

The promo is during 3 to 6pm though, and we had some time to kill (as well as appetites to be worked up once again after a VERY satisfying lunch teehee) so we actually foot the bill and left the café, only to return about an hour and a half later lol

In that spare time, we basically just walked around the block and did some exploring before settling down at a park shelter somewhere and lepak-ing haha. Good times!

I'm really quite in love with the neighbourhood because it's very tranquil and has a rather old-fashioned kind of vibe. It really gives the sense that everyone in that area is very down-to-earth and friendly. They just live simple but happy lifestyles, and they don't have that stuck up mentality that many city dwellers have. That's one of the things I love most about Singapore, actually. The warmth and friendliness of heartland neighbourhoods!



We stumbled upon this gem of a shop, initially stopping by only to look at the cheap secondhand books they had on display outside of the store.



It's called The Chapalang Shop and it sells all sorts of random secondhand possessions at dirt cheap prices. They had lots of Asian drama serials, American movies and TV shows on DVD, and a wide range of books from self-help to vintage romance!


This is by far the coolest aspect of the shop. My heart felt so full of joy!! I love that this sort of shop exists in our country today. Do support them by paying them a visit and picking up whatever catches your eye!


The owner of the store was super friendly too :))

After that Neri and I sat our bums down at a cool shelter in the middle of a terrace house neighbourhood. Yay for seats and shelter! lol

We just talked, I watched the video that PaperPlaneProductions made and it was freaking awe-inspiring as usual (link here, do check it out! especially if you're Singaporean, it will hit you right in the feely-feels), and she went through her Snapchat saved videos gallery, which had me laughing so hard I'm honestly surprised none of the residents called the cops on me for public disturbance.

Seriously though, I'm kinda thankful for the existence of Snapchat and of course, Nerissa the secret camerawoman who always films us sneakily and captures our embarrassing moments to be preserved forever lol. A lot of Vanessa and I shamelessly "performing" various songs with a lot of passion before realising that we're being filmed HAHA. My favourite part is how Van's reaction would always be a cute and shy smile, whereas I just look supremely pissed and 300% done with Nerissa hahahaha

Anyways, after working up a sufficient appetite (by walking a tiny bit and sitting our asses down for the rest of the time lol) we headed back to W39 for cakes and drinks! Hooray~!!

Walking back into the café after all the staff had just said goodbye to us less than two hours ago was...awkward, to say the least haha. Actually they were really cool and friendly so it wasn't as bad as I'd expected. We were so nervous to step in lol!



Their fabulous cake display, which I honestly could not stop turning back to stare at when I was having my lunch earlier on. Everything just looks so great!! Sorry the photo turned out kinda shitty lol



They also have this adorable display for the loaves of exotically flavoured bread they have on offer.



Carrot cake + cappuccino (❤) for me and red velvet cake + iced honey lemon drink for Neri!

Both of our cake choices were ~*bestsellers*~ and for good reason!

I had a lil taste of the red velvet and it was faaaaab.

Mine was pretty bomb too, but truth be told I found it just a tad too dense and I felt completely stuffed by the time I was about 3/4 into it. Would've preferred it to be more on the fluffy side, but the flavours were terrific! It was also chock full of red carrot shreds and plenty of black walnuts, so the quality is definitely there. Beautifully spiced, too.



Cream cheese frosting was ON POINT.

And I really enjoyed the chocolate sliver rolled up to form a carrot replica (i completely thought it was a real carrot before tasting it lol...i am such a fail), it lends a nice sweetness to the cake!

Oh yes, my cappuccino was divine as well.



All in all, a wonderful experience indeed!

I simply love discovering new cafés that thoroughly impress me and leave me wanting to visit a lot more in the near future. W39 is a new addition to my list of favourites (right up there with Paddy Hills), woohoo~!! Can't wait to return soon and try out more of their awesome food :D