Tuesday, 25 November 2014

Fairywoods Patisserie

...aka the reason why I haven't been posting here in such a long time.

Apologies, my sweet peas, but this game has completely taken over my life in a pretty sad way.

Basically it's the type of game where you press a few buttons to have your "employees" "cook" food which is thereafter eaten by "customers" who come to your "patisserie". Similar games include Restaurant City and Cafe World, both of which are Facebook games and both of which I was severely addicted to at a certain point in my life.

(image source: google.com)

So many memories :'))

And by addicted, I mean spending a minimum of 80% of my waking hours playing the game, and going so far as to set alarms to wake up at three in the morning to serve my food so it doesn't rot and make all the money I used to buy the ingredients go to waste!

Yes, I am aware that I do need help.


Anyways, Fairywoods Patisserie is a LINE mobile game app which my sister has been bugging the absolute crap out of me to start playing since September or so, because she loves it so much but has no one playing it with her, visiting her patisserie and all that jazz.

I kept telling her NO, because as much as I love this genre of games, I would never want to play it on my mobile. It's so much easier to play it on the computer when the screen is way bigger and you can control everything swiftly by going click click click with your mouse.

Also, I was already spending way too much time on other equally addictive games like Farm Heroes Saga, 2048, and of course, Pokopang.

This is pretty obvious at this point but yeah, I did eventually give in and downloaded this game. On the night of Monday, 3rd November 2014. Oh, what a fateful moment it was.

Boy, I had no idea what I was getting myself into.


My cute lil ratchet ass patisserie shortly after it just opened. I wanted to have stone tiles instead of the basic wooden flooring they make you start out with, but as you can see I was unable to complete it as I was short of funds lol

I spent the entire night staying up and playing this stupidly addictive game, cooking so many dishes and raking in the cash.

If you ask me, I love games which require you to do mindless tasks in order to earn some form of currency. Which probably explains why I spent so much years being OBSESSED with earning money on Neopets...damn.

I continued playing the game first thing the next day when I woke up to prepare for school, during my morning commute, and I'm not proud to say this but...even during my classes lol. Just every now and then!! I need to utilise precious time to bake as many cakes as possible hahaha. Gotta keep the customers happy :)


And before I knew it, I had advanced to freaking LEVEL TWELVE in less than half a day of playing it. Also, and this is a terrible thing, I noticed that this game was sapping my phone battery juice like crazy. I can usually get through an entire day of school (which is about seven hours on average, give or take) without going under 20% if I leave the house with my phone fully charged. But on this day, I spent barely three hours in school and my battery level had already plummeted down to a measly 48%!!

I get very fixated on my phone's battery level. It's a terrible habit which comes with this technological generation, I know. But for real, it's like my happiness level is in proportion to how much battery power there is left on my phone -_-


My patisserie, furnishing and decoration in progress! I was going for the checkered look for the flooring tiles, but once again I didn't have enough coins to cover the entire space hahaha

Until a few days later...


Voila~! Expanded so that there's most spaces available for customers (which equals more profits, hooray!), and decked it out in the cutest bright yellow flooring ever!

I love yellow, it just makes me feel so happy simply by looking at it :))

It's a scientifically proven fact, fyi!


Oh and here's a screenshot I took which I then sent to my sister to taunt her over the fact that I had barely been playing the game for like, half a week and I had already beaten her score.

Clearly, I take this very seriously HAHAHAHA


A few days later...LEVEL TWENTY-SEVEN!! Making good progress and thus...


I upgraded the scenery surrounding my patisserie from the original Three Bears in the Woods theme...


to a swaggy Peter Pan theme!! Check out Captain Hook, though. Wowowowow such fun much cute.

***

Alright so evidently I have a problem but the thing is...the fact that I just wrote an entire post about my obsessive tendencies towards the game just makes it so much worse lol.

But sadly that ain't gonna stop me from continuing to play this game, at all. IT'S FUN AS HELL!! If I haven't already established that through my extensive gleeful raving about it hahahaha.

Okay gtg, I need to go serve me cakes and coffee now before they get cold.

Toodles~~!

xo

Wednesday, 12 November 2014

Penang: Touchdown + Night #1

Every time the memories of my most recent Penang trip enter my mind, I get overwhelmed with so much joy and nostalgia. It's incredible, and definitely something that has helped keep me going the past few weeks as the stress of school work starts to set in, along with a couple of other unpleasant feelings and situations that seem to always find a place in your life so that things aren't perfect for too long.

The trip was really unbelievable; even up til now I'm still in awe of how blessed I am to travel and explore such a lovely place. The gorgeous sights, the delicious food, the all out AMAZING adventures I had and most precious of all, the time I got to spend with my beloved family.

Out of the week-long getaway, Day #5 in particular stood out as probably one of the best times I've had in my entire life thus far, no joke. I like to fondly remember it as the Best Day Ever, but then again every time there's a day in which I was super happy and did a bunch of awesome stuff, or basically whenever something monumentally delightful that happened, I'd coin that day my Best Day Ever.

Some examples I can think of at the top of my head are the day I got my new camera (i was so happy i couldn't sleep lol), the day I spent filming a web series in various places all around Singapore, even the day I got to eat at Chili's for the very first time hahaha.

So as you can imagine I've had a lot of "Best Day Evers" in my life so far, which defeats the purpose of the name itself coz it doesn't even make sense anymore. You can only have ONE best day "ever". Just one.

But anyway, I digress.

That day was so darn epic that I'm nervous about writing its blog post, as I feel that it would never do the marvellous day justice.

Silly, I know.

I'll probably be breaking it down into several parts (two or three?) when I do get down to writing it, just because the day was so chock full of terrific activity and naturally, a whole lot of photos taken throughout.

In the meantime, here are the happenings of the first evening following our arrival!

(there's already a blog post here of this Penang trip, so this is actually the second post. of many more to come, hopefully! i'm planning on blogging about every day i spent there hehe. wish me luck! at the rate of my procrastination i'd probably finish this series in 2018 or something...)

(if that actually turns out to be true it'd be pretty funny HAHAHA)

Day #1: 5th October 2014, Sunday


As with every first entry in a series of travel posts on this blog, there is at least one essential view-from-the-window-seat-of-a-plane photo.


Boats boats boats!!

Yes, I am reusing that How I Met Your Mother reference from this post. lol


Gorgeous view of the horizon as the sun starts to set! This was taken at 6PM btw.

Okay I just had a random thought, what is the best time for flying overseas, if there is one?

Personally I just love being in an airplane so much that I seriously do not care at all what time of the day it is. But I supposed I'd want to arrive at my destination when it's still fairly early so I could get started on some activities immediately before retiring for the night?

What's your favourite time for flying?



Lovely islands scattered across the oceans. I love peering down from above and seeing all the lush greenery and vast plains of clear sand. Really, really beautiful.

Anddd...we're here!


:D :D :D

First order of business. get some much-needed food to fill our starving tummies!!


CHICKEN NUGGETS, HELL YEAH.

KFC in Singapore doesn't have nuggets on the menu, for whatever unfathomable reason.

They used to have it, when I was in like Primary 1. I know this because I remember how my dad would buy me a box of four nuggets every single day without fail when he picked me up from school, and I'd be so darn famished that I practically gulped them all down with barely any chewing involved. And they tasted so, soooo good. Then KFC had to go and ruin everyone's lives* and take it off the menu, UGH!!

But yeah, NUGGETS FTW <3

*They did, however, introduce the Banditto Pocket and BBQ Meltz, so they've redeemed themselves. Kinda.

***

Here are some pictures of the dinner my family and I had after a drive from the airport which lasted about an hour or so, meaning my nuggets had been digested and I was ready for MORE FOOD hahahaha.

We ate at Ming Garden, which is the restaurant featured in my Penang posts earlier this year when we had visited the place together with my darling grandparents.

The food is still as amazing!


Y'all know that I love love loooove salted egg yolk prawns with a passion, coz that stuff is just plain AMAZING. Some time in August last year I had the utmost pleasure of trying salted egg yolk PORK slices. Naturally, it was the bomb.

Well, check this out...


SALTED EGG YOLK PUMPKIN!!!!!!!!!!!11!!!!1!!!1!!!1!!!!!!!

Now I don't know about you but I freaking LOVE pumpkin. I mean, who doesn't?!

Well okay I know a number of people think it's too mushy or whatever and they find it gross, comparing it to baby food and whatnot. Personally I think pumpkin is one of those most DELICIOUS and versatile foods everrr. I mean you can cook it in soooo many ways. It's simple and tasty on its own, makes a helluva yummy soup, and can even be used in DESSERTS! Pumpkin is AWESOME, okay?

This dish was super yummy, obviously. I don't know if you can see it but there are actually small clumps of solid salted egg yolk. LITTLE NIBBLES OF HEAVEN, RIGHT THERE.


Next we have another cool ass vegetable that I love just as much, EGGPLANT.

OHHHHHHH MY GOD I LOOOOOOOVE EGGPLANT!!!!!!!!!

It's so so delicious, wow. I can barely contain my excitement every time I get to eat it :'))

These were little deep-fried sticks of eggplant, almost like eggplant FRIES, now that I think of it! My, my. It doesn't get any cuter than that!

They really did taste incredible; super crispy on the outside, and when you bit into it it was just DIVINE. You know how eggplant sorta has this very unique, melty texture? So when you bite into it, it's so wonderfully warm and soft and it just melts into your mouth and tastes completely OUT OF THIS WORLD.

I suppose the selling point of this dish was actually the chicken/pork floss that was heaped onto the eggplant to give it a strong, distinctive flavour, but I'm actually not a fan of meat floss at all hahaha. So yeah I just picked out the plain sticks of eggplant, and it tasted soooooo good, no lie.


Okay so that's actually all the photos I took of our dinner that night. We also ordered a few other dishes but they were all the typical Chinese restaurant fare like sambal kangkong (LOVE!!!) and fried rice etc., nothing super fancy so I didn't bother to snap pictures haha. Also I think I was too tired to care LOL.

***

After dinner we finally headed to the apartment we were renting out for the week, which is the same one we stayed at in our previous trip. The place is really lovely and the landlady is super nice too, which is always a plus!

I mean, seriously. Check this out...


They prepared food for us!! Instant coffee and milk tea packets, sesame crisp cookies, water and fresh fruits. OH MY GOODNESS HOW SWEET (no pun intended lol) CAN THEY GET!!? It's like you know when you check into a hotel and they have a nice little fruit basket or something waiting for you in your room as a welcome gift? They really shouldn't have!

Ugh, I am just so touched by their thoughtfulness. And everything they got for us is so splendid, too! Oh, did I mention there was also a carton of mango juice sitting in the fridge as well? I happen to LOVE mango juice (my all-time favourite fruit juice, actually. just fyi) so I finished the entire thing by the end of the trip haha.

And...you guys know I am a massive fan of teh ping so when I saw that adorable little box of instant teh tarik milk tea sachets, I almost lost my damn mind right there and then.

Sidenote, I have grown to like hot drinks in the past few weeks or so.

I used to detest hot beverages since I was a child and I would insist on ALWAYS ordering the iced version, be it tea, coffee, plain water, basically any drink you can think of. Reason being that my "heat tolerance" is relatively low and I can't touch or drink anything unless it is very much cooled through. It's hard for me to explain it but...other people's perception of warm is my idea of VERY HOT.

However, I found out somewhere along the line that I could still be able to enjoy hot drinks, and all I had to do was...

wait a while for it to cool down.

That's it.

And I've been savouring plenty of hot teas, coffees and Milo ever since.

The end.

lol


Aside from the drinks and fresh fruits, you probably also noticed the box of snacks. Well.


IT. IS LIKE. A BOX OF TREASURES.

They're called Sesame Crisps, and they sounded lovely straight off the bat but NOTHING could have prepared me for the tantalising adventure that my tastebuds were about to embark on.


They're these super delicious butter and brown sugar cookies with black and white sesame seeds encrusted all around the top. Sooooooo yummy!!


What's different about them is that they're way thinner than traditional cookies, so the crisp texture and the delicate breaking and crumbling when you take a bite is just awesome. Plus, they're very melt-in-your-mouth-y, which is simply fabulous.

Okay as I'm typing this right now I suddenly have a monstrous craving for some Sesame Crisps...thankfully my mum brought a whole tonne before we came back so I'm gonna go grab a pack from the kitchen as soon as I'm done writing this post HAHAHA

Self rewarding is very important! :P

Anyway, I would just like to direct your attention to the box which actually encased the phenomenal Sesame Crisps,


Gorgeous, isn't it? My dad tells us that it was a hand-drawn watercolour design which was printed onto the box. Exquisite, really. I love watercolour art! It's so beautiful.

Oh yes, Ghee Hiang will always be legendary.

"Hand made, heart baked.", what a lovely slogan! I love it, and it's definitely true, I'd say :)


Gonna end off this post with this stunning photo (if i do say so myself, teehee) right here which I took of the skyline shortly after dusk.


You've probably already seen this photo if you follow me on my Instagram, but if you don't, shame on you! SHAME!

Anyways.

I especially love how the lights just twinkle and look so dazzling as the sun goes down, signalling the arrival of nighttime for civilization which is about to come to life with hustling and bustling activity for hours on end.

When I stood at the balcony of the apartment complex to take this photo, and even as I'm looking at it right now, I was just taken aback and in awe of how much beauty there is in the world, and how insanely blessed I am to be able to enjoy such luxuries and privileges in my life.

Yes, I know it's cheesy, but it's also very true.

I couldn't be more thankful of everything I have in my life :))

With that, I'll see you guys in my next post!

Take care, and remember to cherish and be grateful of all the amazing things in your life!

xo

Sunday, 2 November 2014

Fremantle Fun Times :))

Here are some photos taken at Fremantle on a truly splendid night indeed during my last trip to Perth. 29th March, to be exact. And yes I do realize that that was ages ago, and I am very ashamed over the fact that I'm only getting around to posting about it now haha. Anyways...

Enjoy~!


Adorable ferris wheel that is one of the first things you see upon arriving at Fremantle. So exciting!! I always love going there, even though my family and I don't really do much except wander around for a bit, maybe grab some ice cream from Baskin Robbins hehe <3


Joe's Fish Shack!!

I remember eating there all the time when I was a kid. Sadly I wasn't a big fan of seafood at the time (and i couldn't eat any fish either since i am allergic), so I'd always just get the kid's meal marinara pasta item which is pretty much the most BASIC dish ever. What a waste!! It was still delicious though. The parmesan cheese that they'd provide wasn't just the powdered kind or even grated, they'd present you with a small dish of FRESHLY SHAVEN parmesan!! That's how you know the quality of the dining establishment is A+.

My family and I stopped going there when I was like, thirteen or so because they increased the prices quite a fair bit and we just weren't that rich lol. I'm not surprised, the quality of the food, the wonderful ambience, the AMAZING DECOR (it's fully decked out in awesome nautical furnishings, really cool). Everything was top notch. Hopefully I'd be able to return for a visit some time in the near future, maybe for a special occasion. I'd sure love to treat my parents to a meal there!

I remember during one visit when I was really young; my dad was at work and my sister wasn't even born yet so it was just my mother and I. She wanted to treat me to a scoop of gelato on top of the usual dishes we'd get for lunch, and I was SO, SO EXCITED! Back then I'd never tried gelato before and I had no idea what it was like, but it was featured on a tv show I had watched recently (i think it was Hi-5 lol) so I was definitely curious. We ordered it and it was SOOOOOOO GOOD like, holy shit. It was really rich and decadent and creamy, my mum and I thoroughly enjoyed every last bit of it and that afternoon was so great. I don't have that many memories from that time because I was so young, but this is one thing that I've always remembered clearly :))


Obligatory photo of the stunning scenery. It looks almost identical to the photos taken in this post where we also headed to Fremantle some time in June last year hahaha.

I really, really love the beauty of this place. During the night time there's barely any people so it's incredibly tranquil. I love the way the lights are reflected in the calm, glistening waters, and the Aussie cool weather and gentle breeze just makes everything absolutely perfect.


We went for a leisurely stroll around the boardwalk. I was busy snapping my pictures, when all of a sudden my dad exclaimed that he'd spotted a little pufferfish that had somehow ended up out of the water and in the middle of the boardwalk path!


Having had decades of veterinarian experience, obviously his first instinct was to scoop it right up and inspect it to see if it was still alive and kicking lol.


HOW CUTE IS THIS!!!?!?!?!?!?!!

I'd never seen a real life pufferfish so up close and personal before, so I was definitely squealing with excitement hehe.

Turns out it was not only still alive but also completely healthy, so my dad let him into the water and it went about its business, happily swimming around! Although I really wonder how it wound up on the boardwalk in the first place hahaha


Very cute office space :)


Ship thingy lol


Oops sorry, I meant Duyfken!


I wonder if I will ever in this lifetime achieve so much wealth that I'll be able to have my own boat...Not that it's ever been one of my goals haha. I don't even know if I'm the kind of person who'll get seasick :\

And I don't know the first thing about keeping and maintaining boats so...I think I'll stick with my goal of owning a private jet so I can constantly be inside of an airplane at all times HAHA. (and have airplane food all the time, damn. that's the dream!)


Okay story time: So we were chilling on this part of the boardwalk that had a memorial wall of pillars with fishermen's names and some fishermen statues. There was another family there too, and they seemed to be fishing which was NOT ALLOWED, based on the many signs present around that area.

Well, apparently they managed to catch some fish and their little son...

held a fish to one of the pillars...

and PUNCHED it.

Repeatedly.

And if that wasn't enough, after the brutal bashing torture session he sent the poor little fish back into the waters, by DROPKICKING it.


?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?!!??!?!

WHAT THE HELL???????????

Why would anyone do such a thing???!?!?!!?!?!?!


Close-up of the poor little fish that got brutally beaten to death and KICKED back into the water.

I seriously cannot comprehend such sickening acts of cruelty. And from someone at such a young age, too! The boy couldn't have been any older than perhaps 10 years old. His family sure didn't give a rat's ass about what he was doing.

My sister is like, THE biggest animal lover in the world (probably inherited it from my dad haha) and she was so horrified and upset she started crying.

It was some messed up shit, forreal.

Damn.


Anyway here's one of the fisherman statues.


I took a selfie with him lol DON'T JUDGE ME!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!11!!!!!1!!!!!

I did it because my dad was teasing me about taking selfies all the time (this was during a different phase of my life...i no longer take as many selfies... mainly because my phone is getting old and slow and i just can't be arsed to wait twelve seconds upon pressing the shutter before the photo gets taken HAHA) and when I showed him the above photo he was all impressed like wow that is actually a really nice selfie the lighting and quality is so sharp and on point LOLLLL.

Come to think of it, I don't even look like that anymore...Like I'm pretty sure my face has become a different face within the span of the seven months since the above photo was taken like woah...I am ageing fast...

Alrighty MOVING ON!!


We went to Cicerello's and had a little tour. Yet another restaurant that I one day hope to dine at. Especially their Lobster Mornay!! I've been dreaming about it ever since I was a kid hahaha.


Grand display case of assorted cakes and pastries. Got me salivating and crying at the same time :(( I WANT EVERYTHING!! It all looks so beautiful T^T

We went around their fabulous aquarium, which is chock full of just the most gorgeous and exotic sea life.


Hello, Dory~! Otherwise known as the Blue Tang fish, or Paracanthurus. Thank you, Google! lol


Cutie!!


Ginormous fish, with my finger for scale. Holy shit, that thing is huge!


VERY BIG LOBSTER, TOO.


The lobsters are huge?!?!!! (i want to eat you hehehehe)


I LOVE STINGRAYS OMG. (i don't like eating them tho so yeah hahaha)

THEY ARE SO CUTE!! Little sea pancakes <3 <3


I'm not quite sure what these are, but they look like mini sharks so that's what I will refer to them as lol


I love all you mini sharks!! There were quite a number of them haha. SOOOOOO CUTE!!


Yet another one teehee. I would like to own a mini shark myself too, yes please!


Sea anemone! Very pretty to see them swaying around rhythmically in the water :)


Sea cucumber, which looks gross, as they always do hahaha


Very long starfish! Ready to see something gross?


EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW!!!!!!

THE CLOSE UP DETAILS GOT ME MESSED UP, MAN. SERIOUSLY I CANNOT TAKE THIS!!! PLEASE GET IT AWAY FROM MY SIGHT!!!!!!!!!!


Two arms of a starfish peeking through!


Lil starfish and YAY YET ANOTHER MINI SHARK!! HELLO, MINI SHARK!!!!! I LOVE YOU HAHAHAHA


SO MANY STARFISHES!!!!!

They're just chillin', they don't give a shit about the crises of the world. Ain't nothin' gon stress a starfish out, that's for sure!


Last one, with super disgusting little details on the bottom, YUCK.


That's the end of the aquarium tour! The swordfish mounted onto the ceiling encourages you to go like them on their Facebook page teehehee~~


Oh god looks like something went CHOMP CHOMP on this poor lil boat/canoe/kayak thingy. Hope any humans inside of it were safe!!


And here we have a gorgeous picture of Miss Cicerello to end off this post. (on the left you will be able to see the memorial pillars i mentioned earlier in this post)

It is available for exclusive hire, and FULLY CATERED functions!! Oh my lord, imagine having a little birthday party celebration aboard this magnificent thing, with food catered from Cicerello's amazing fresh seafood and tantalising dessert menu, OH MY GOODNESS.

ADDED TO THE OL' BUCKET LIST, YES?