Sunday, 26 October 2014

ANTM!! *screams*

I was planning on posting a blog entry about my Perth trip (which was many, MANY months ago...) because I've been missing it so damn much these past few weeks or so. However, I spent the entire weekend procrastinating as usual (long weekend actually, HELL YESSS) and binge-watching every episode of America's Next Top Model Cycle 21 there is so far.

My gosh, haven't been into ANTM since like, Cycle 14. Which was a whopping four years ago, fyi!!

Really takes me back to those times (mostly during my early teenhood) where I was madly obsessed with everything about the series. And yes, I do mean OBSESSED.

Apart from watching and re-watching every episode like a maniac, I went online and researched all of the contestants, finding great joy in seeing their modelling work pre-ANTM.

I also made it a point to memorise the FULL names of all the girls (i don't even know why, but i would test my memory every day by reciting their names while i was IN THE SHOWER. realizing how weird and creepy that is...oh god).

And, seeing as it was my "graphic design phase" (i spent countless hours toying around with this graphic editing software called GIMP. it's like the poor man's version of Photoshop, totally free and pretty awesome to use. go check it out!), I also created dozens of graphics featuring the models on the show. Everything from my own custom-made display pictures for MSN Messenger (yes, it was THAT long ago), to fancy edits of the pictures taken during their actual photoshoots, which I would then post on my blog (not this one, my horrific teenage one. it was so awful i deleted every single bit of it, no one should EVER be subjected to the trauma that is reading what my disgusting, Ah Lian phase teenage self had to say).

Ahh, such fun times.

(okay after typing all that, i seemed to recall that i've mentioned my ANTM obsession on this blog before and true enough...there is lmao. written more than two years ago, wow)

Anyway.

I'll be back with a new, legit post some time soon haha. Forever torn between attending to the Perth posts, Penang posts, and just posts about everyday life (which is mainly about school, seeing as i've now been spending majority of my waking hours there) first.

We shall see!!

xoxo

Wednesday, 22 October 2014

Charmed: Getting To Know Me

Semester 2 has officially started this week and, seeing as it's a public holiday today (Happy Deepavali~!!), I decided to seize the opportunity to write something before school gets crazily hectic and I have nary a chance to get a full REM cycle of sleep every night, much less find time to sit down and blog.

Today's post is gonna be a rather special one, in which you'll get to know me a lot better. I've been wanting to do a sort of "Facts About Me" post for a long time now, either in the form of a Youtube video or on Instagram (remember the 20 Random Facts tag that was wildly popular just a few weeks ago? that trend came and went like Speedy Gonzales), but I never actually got down to doing it.

Last Friday, however, I went on a shopping trip at J.Avenue @ JCube with my boo Nerissa and I got myself the most wonderful little treasure ever...


My very first customized charm bracelet!!!!!!! Isn't it just the prettiest little thing EVERRR??!?!!!!?!?!!!!?! *squeals*

Now, I consider myself a highly sentimental person. I often develop a strong sense of emotional connection towards various people, events, and objects that are a part of my life. I also like to place a pretty large amount of meaning behind certain things (be it intentionally or otherwise), thereby resulting in me being even more emotionally attached.

So I was in the store that day, rummaging through the charm selection and happily picking out the ones that caught my fancy, when I soon realized something.

All the charms that I'd chosen, aside from being pretty, held a special meaning to me and my life.


Heart-shaped Locket

There's so much meaning behind this gorgeous little charm. The first being...ummm, the key to my heart is difficult to find?

For those of you who don't know, I'm turning 19 in less than a month's time and I have yet to be in a relationship. No boyfriend, no first kiss. Nothing so much as even hugging or holding a guy's hand in any romantic form.

I'd be lying if I told you I haven't spend years and years desperately trying to snag a first love, but it just never happened I guess.

For a long time I thought there was something seriously wrong with me, especially when you consider that we live in a generation where kids start dating at a young age and a substantially large number of people are sexually promiscuous before even reaching adulthood.

Oh yeah, I guess you could say the locket could represent my well-kept virginity, too. lmao

Call me old-fashioned, but I do believe that one's virginity is very valuable (#alliteration, ohohohoho~~). With that being said, I am definitely not gonna be waiting until I get married to have sex because, umm. Why would I want to run the risk of being forever stuck with a mediocre dick?!

Good sex is vital in any healthy marriage, and don't you even try to deny it.

Wtf we are supposed to be talking about first loves and the key to unlocking my heart and whatnot. BACK ON TRACK PLEASE.

Ahem.

Anyway, instead of stressing out about getting another year older and still not having a boyfriend (like i did for the past decade of my life), I realized that there's really no point in delving into a relationship unless it's with someone who is really, REALLY suited to you.

Someone who can make you smile and laugh, someone who knows how to cheer you up when you're down. Someone you can tell all your secrets to. Someone who will truly accept, support, care for, and love you for who you are. Someone who finds all your flaws and imperfections just as beautiful as every other part of you.

And when that very special person finally comes along, isn't it even better that you've saved yourself just for him, and no one else?


Crown

I've always been fond of symbols pertaining to royalty, but this crown charm is also a nod to "Queen Renae", the nickname I half-jokingly had back when I was in Secondary school LOL.

Basically I was at the peak of my ah lian phase at the time (it was a very dark period of my life. i try very hard to suppress all the memories of that era deep within my twisted soul but every now and then it still creeps up and haunts me to no end), and I went around commanding my peers to address me as Queen Renae because, and I quote,

"I'm not just a princess, I'm a Queen."

Yes, if I could somehow teleport to my thirteen year old self and slap the shit out of that annoying little bitch, I definitely would.

In fact, I was so darn cocky and downright despicable that I actually had an entire hate site dedicated to me back in 2008!

Not even kidding.


And the funniest part is, I had completely no idea whatsoever that this website even existed until some time in May LAST YEAR, one fateful night when I decided to Google my full name and see what glorious results would pop up.

Imagine my surprise.

(holy shit i just realized from the screenshot that the last time i'd visited the website was on my birthday HAHAHAHAHAHA wtf was i doing omg)

Long story short, I actually do know the person behind the hate site, she's one of the many enemies I had during my years in Secondary school (aka worst four years of my life), I contacted her last year upon discovering the website but surprise, surprise, she claims that it actually wasn't her.

Even though her name is plastered all over the website.
And references were made to her primary school.
And basically everything mentioned in the website is stuff that only SHE would say.

Alrighty then.

Anyways, I hardly give a rat's ass about this whole situation now. If anything, it makes me LOL and I guess if I have an entire website dedicated to hating me, I've sort of made it in a sense?

Only concern I have would be that my future employers would probably see it when they decide to run a quick Google check on me. Not 100% if they'd still want to hire "Queen Renae" then.


The Letter 'R'

This one is pretty self-explanatory, but I guess I'll share a little anecdote about my name anyway.

If you hadn't noticed from the above screenshot, my full name is "Renae Cheng Jia Chi". Before anyone fucks up the pronunciation, the "Chi" is pronounced like the hanyu pinyin "Qi".

The name "Renae" is actually not official, as in it wasn't given to me at birth.

I moved to Australia to study after Primary 2, and my parents thought it'd be a good idea for me to adopt an English moniker because I can tell you right now, foreigners NEVER, EVER say my real name right. Even after I try to correct and teach them the proper pronunciation like twelve times.

So yeah. I wrote down a list of what I considered "pretty" English names that I wanted to have (i was like, seven years old at the time ok), and gave them to my mother.

She chose "Renae", and the rest is history :)

1. Yes it had to be spelled this way instead of the traditional "Renee", because it's actually based on this girl I chanced upon when I was a little kid. She was just a regular Australian girl, a few years older than I was. I still remember her full name, and the fact that she was drop dead gorgeous. Sigh.

Also, I thought it'd be easier for everyone to see that it's pronounced "re-NAY" and not "re-NEE". But nope. I still get all sorts of dumb shits calling me everything from "re-nee-ah" to freaking "RAY-NEE".

2. Fun fact: I discovered several years later that the name actually means "reborn" in French, which I think is eerily accurate seeing as I was having a completely miserable childhood until I got the name and my parents brought my baby sister and I to another country to start a brand new life.


Airplane

If you know me, you'd know that I love EVERYTHING about airplanes and airports like CRAZY.

I haven't been to many countries so far, but I've been immensely blessed to be able to afford the luxury of travelling since I was pretty young.

Everything about airplane rides just thrills me. The feeling of being in a plane. Looking out the window and seeing all those big fluffy clouds, as the view of civilisation below gets tinier by the second. Feeling absolutely on top of the world. The airplane food (i freaking love airplane food like crazy and if you disagree you are WRONG). The entertainment. Feeling like you're in a wondrous flying machine where time is standing still and when you touch the ground, you're miraculously transported to a whole new different part of the world.

I also love airports just as much. I don't know, man. It's just that phenomenal feeling of adventure and excitement the minute you set foot into any airport around the world. It's an insane kind of rush. Airports...they're like the gateway to any-freaking-where you could possibly want to go! And that's pretty amazing, if you ask me.

Just as well that I'm blessed enough to live in the country of The Best Airport in the whole damn world. I visit Changi Airport pretty often as it is, just to hang out and chill. If only I didn't live like one and a half hours away from it though. I would certainly go there A LOT more, just to soak up all the wonderful vibes.


Star

Because I'm a star. HAHAHAHAHAHA no just kidding.

I've always loved the star shape. It's a symbol that serves as a reminder for me to strive for excellence in all that I do. To reach for the stars. To shine and sparkle to the best of my god-given ability. Just all the good things :))

***

To top it all off, even the colours of the bracelet itself has a special meaning behind it.

I spent a good five minutes or so digging through the pile of multi-coloured bracelets before I finally found The One.

Pink, yellow, and white strings woven together to form the perfect colour scheme.

Because...

It reminds me of Baskin Robbins' Strawberry & Banana ice cream ahHAAHAHAAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAHAHAHAHAH

Not even kidding though, that's the only reason why.

Also, it looks hella cute so yeah.


If I could somehow create my very own customized charms from scratch, there are two which would really be of things that are a HUGE part of my life.

The first one would be something like a pen, obviously to symbolise my enormous, undying passion for words. My love for writing extends past the mere ambition of wanting to be able to do it as my career, and it's been that way ever since I was little.

It sounds like the nerdiest, most boring passion one could ever have, but it really does bring me so much joy.

Sometimes I'll be in the middle of writing something - it could be anything from an essay for school, a blog post, or even a text message - and then it hits me. The fact that I love, LOVE, writing, so much, it's crazy.

I'm really lucky to have discovered my passion so early in life, and to be able to do it every single day, in so many different ways, is truly a blessing.


The other charm would simply be a music note. Yes, it's one of the most common and basic symbols out there but sadly they didn't have it at the shop.

Music is undeniably one of the biggest, most irreplaceable parts of my life. In all honesty, I would not want to live in a world where there's no music.

I love singing. It is scientifically able to boost your mood within seconds, something that I definitely am always grateful for.

I love rapping. It's powerful, poetic, and an art form on its own. It has served as an incredible outlet for all the rage and frustration within me, and has made me feel so much more confident and comfortable in my own skin.

I love dancing. The endorphins from it are just...amazing. There is nothing in the world that could ever beat that feeling of sheer euphoria, when you're drenched in sweat, heart racing and the beat of music pulsating into your ears.

Discovering K-pop, and in turn dance, pretty much turned my entire life around.

I literally never did any form of exercise, ever. But after I fell in love with dance, I managed to not only shed over eight kilograms of weight, but also gain an endless amount of confidence and happiness.

***

I guess that brings us to the end of this very lengthy post, containing loads of highly personal information about myself that you most likely don't give a shit about and will never in your life find useful. But hooray for oversharing on the internet, right? lolll

I'm gonna give myself a massive pat on the back for being able to write this entire blog entry in the span of one day. I've been wanting to write it ever since I got the bracelet and everything, but I didn't get the chance to do it before school reopened and I just knew that I'd be kicking myself for weeks on end if I wound up getting lazy and deciding not to write it after all!

Another good thing to come from this is that I learned that I can actually be kind of productive and be able to crank out full blog posts even during the school term. With that, I'm gonna try my darndest to continue blogging whenever I have the time to spare!

I really wanna blog about my Penang trip, oh my goodness. Best few days of ma life~~

Toodles for now, and hopefully I'll be back real soonnnnnn!

x

Sunday, 19 October 2014

NEW HEADER 2014

How do you like that new header, hmmm?

Decided it was finally time to retire my previous one, which has been up since the end of 2012.


To commemorate Simple Pastel Rainbow Header (Dec 2012 - Oct 2014), you've served us well :')


As you can see, the new one is still rainbow coloured, reason being that I simply love rainbows and also I'm too damn lazy to change up the colour scheme of all the other design elements on my blog hahahahahaha

I've jazzed it up a bit this time with a fancier font (coz puddingFANCY. hahahaha geddit? lol ok then.) and more notably, a watercolour texture!! :O *gasp*

Basically I was scrolling through various blogshops one day in TA class (coz i'm the best student ever and i pay full attention during every lesson. ahem.), and I came across the cutest little smartphone case EVER.


Unfortunately this happened a couple of months ago and I took a screenshot without the name of the blogshop being visible, so it has completely slipped my mind which website this is from!

Anyways, you see the one on the right with the adorable little whales? UGH IT IS SO CUTE!!!!!!!!

And I was so drawn to it, in particular how nice the watercolour textured, non-outlined whale patterns looked over a solid background.

So one night when I was feeling extra creative (not to mention procrastinating doing any form of schoolwork whatsoever), I decided to hop onto Photoshop, source for a watercolour texture courtesy of none other than Google Images, slap on a rainbow gradient overlay and voila~! A beautiful new header :))

Well, I hope you guys find it beautiful too.

I mean, everyone has different tastes and all but it already appeals to me greatly coz I have a thing for watercolour textures and rainbows.

But overall, I think it looks rather...


...and I hope you think so too, teehee~~

Monday, 13 October 2014

Penang Adventures: Sushi & Dessert Party

I just returned from Penang last night, and I must say that I had an absolute blast, through and through.

Nothing fancy, pretty much just stuffing my face with incredible food non-stop every day since I'd arrived.

And I couldn't be happier :))

Just wanted to pop by and post a little update on something that happened one night and made me very, very happy.

On Tuesday, my family and I were out eating for pretty much the whole day, as well as getting some shopping done at a mall called 1st Avenue. And by shopping, I also mean getting a whole lot of takeaway for the rest of the night when we return home to the apartment we're temporarily staying at.

That's right.

More food.


My mum managed to bag some crazily affordable sushi at the supermarket ( like seriously though it was dirt cheap but still fancy and hell and tasted pretty darn good), some pizza, pasta, and desserts from Pizza Hut, and cakes from the bakery downstairs from Birch The Plaza (the name of our apartment rental).

When we got home late at night, we just laid all of the yummy food out onto the kitchen counter (which is totally gorgeous by the way, i love it and i definitely want one in my future home hahaha), sat on the awesome bar stools (which are fab and yes, i do want them in my future home as well lol), and indulged in the takeaway smorgasbord while chatting as a family and watching cable tv together (some weird dance movie starring BoA was on).

A simple night in with my beloved family, just talking and laughing while enjoying some lovely food. And I felt so thoroughly blessed and happy :))


This giant package of pick-and-mix sushi, all for only TEN RINGGIT.

Are you freaking serious right now?!!

To be it into context, that's less than about FOUR SINGAPORE DOLLARS, or 3.07 USD.

UMM.

WHAT, NOW????!!?!?!!!?!?!?!


Here is a clearer picture of just how much sushi was bought for that meagre price, and not just plain and shitty sushi, too. As you can see, they're rather fancy and I can tell you right now that they tasted grrrrrrrreat.

Usually in Singapore they'd cost somewhere between $1 to $2, but if you do the math, the ones picture above are about 40 cents a piece??????!!!?!?!?!?!


HOLY EFFING SHIT THAT IS CRAY CRAYYYYYYY.


Here are the ones I had, yo.


Egg & Cucumber Maki with Chilli Coating

I'm not sure if this is a Malaysia thing but the chilli powder they use is REEEALLY spicy. Like, seriously hot stuff.

I've been trying to train myself into being able to take spicier stuff, so I've just been dumping chilli into my food whenever possible like a freak and I usually put as much as three heaping tablespoonfuls of dried chilli flakes and chilli powder into my food when I'm at home (with access to a whole fridge of drinks to douse the fire, i'd be more restrained if i was eating in public hahaha).

However, the last time I was in Penang, I literally sprinkled about half a teaspoon of chilli powder over my cream pasta and my tongue proceeded to BURN and was numb for like, half an hour. No amount of soda, plain water, or other non-spicy foods, could put out the flames in my mouth. There were tears in my eyes and I'm pretty sure a good portion of my tastebuds died that day. RIP.

But yeah, the chilli on this sushi was hella strong too, and considering the amount on each thinly coated sushi, ie not a lot, my tastebuds were temporarily paralysed once again.


Mashed Crabstick(?) Inari Sushi

Not sure if it was mashed crabstick or some other form of seafood, but it was absolutely delicious regardless.

Basically everything with inari (sweet beancurd skins) tastes amazing, hands down no discussion needed.


Tuna Mayo & Cucumber Maki with Inari

What did I just say about inari?? Soooo yummy.

Tuna mayo is probably my favourite sushi filling, and I know it looks rather brownish and weird in the photo but really it was delicious so who cares hahaha


Grilled Salmon Sushi with Spiced Mayo Sauce

This is the star of the show, right here. Y'all ready?

Like, can you please just look at how beautiful it looks, just sitting there.

A delightful slab of fresh salmon, slathered with the tastiest spiced mayo concoction ever, and blasted with a blowtorch so that the salmon remains just a little bit raw and chewy in its semi-sashimi state, but still giving the sauce a truly delectable charred surface.

I'm actually allergic to sashimi (as well as smoked salmon, but not fried or poached salmon, oddly enough), but this was well worth it.

It is that good.


I didn't have this one but look how cute it is!!

It's a tiny baby temaki* awwww~~

*hand-rolled seaweed cone sushi

It's pretty simple, just two tiny sticks of crabsticks poked into it along with a brown rod of...something that I wasn't able to identify hahaha. Finished off with a smidgen of fish roe!


And now we move on to desserts!

First up from Pizza Hut we have...


Apple Crumble

Isn't the little tray just adorable?!!

It tasted fairly good for its price (4.90RM if i'm not wrong. or 4.50...either way it's less than two SGD!), and it even have raisins at the bottom! I happen to looooove raisins and let me just tell you when they're baked and have their juices caramelised, the results are simply MARVELLOUS.

I forgot to take a cross-section photo (lol) but it didn't look very pretty to be honest. It had waaaay too much pastry at the top and not even apple filling in the middle, but for some reason it still tastes great so ain't nobody complainin' teehee.

Alright alright alright, y'all ready for this next one?


Chocolate Lava Cake

BOOM.

Sinful. Indulgent. PERFECT.

I've had my fair share of lava cakes and let me just tell you, this one right here, was A-MAY-ZINGGGGGG.

I shit you not, probably up there in the Top 3 best lava cakes I've ever tasted in this lifetime. And for LESS THAN TWO DOLLARS!!!! WHAAAAAAT?!!!?!?!?

The cake was ridiculously soft, moist and spongey, with the perfect amount of chewiness. The oozing chocolate sauce was seriously OUT OF THIS WORLD. Very rich, intense chocolatey flavours. Soooo good. SO GOOD, I TELL YA!!

And most importantly, there was plenty of it to go around. I really hate it when choc lava cakes are like, 5% lava and 95% cake like, wtf is wrong wit chu.

But nah man, this one right here?


ABUNDANCE OF WARM, FUDGEY GOODNESS. MMMMMMMMMmmmmmmmmmmMMMMMMMMMMmMMmMmmmmmmMMMMMmmmMMMMM~~!!

Here is a short video to help paint a better picture of just how insanely DIVINE this gosh darn cake is, my goodness.



You might want to brace yourself for the dripping chocolate part which comes on at around the halfway mark. That is pure CHOCOLATE SEX, right there.

Okay, we've almost reached the end of this post and, my dear friends, I have saved the best for last.


Rainbow Cake

Umm. What. Is This. BEAUTY. That lies in front of my very eyes??!

Such pretty pastel colours, gorgeous red-dyed coconut shreds, a classy shard of chocolate, and just the fluffiest vanilla sponge cake you can ever imagine.

How much do you think it costs?

A decent rainbow cake in any local cafe would cost up to, oh I don't know, like $6 and above? I mean, it's worth it for the priceless Instagram shot right?

By now you probably already noticed the pattern here in this post and are well aware that the price of the rainbow cake pictured above is gonna be ridonkulously low.

Well.

*clears throat*

It cost...5.50 ringgit.

In other words, SGD$2.14.

Anddd...you may now proceed to scream and holler in disbelief.

From the bakery located downstairs from the apartment. Damn, if I wanted to I'd have been able to afford to buy like 28 whole cakes every day but I'm not really a cake person so yeah.

That's all for now, I'll see you all next time teeheeeeee~~

xoxo

Saturday, 4 October 2014

Fullhouse Cafe @ Times Square (Georgetown, Penang)

So, my trip to Penang earlier this year was from 13th to 18th April.

It was definitely an exciting getaway filled with discovery, amusement, and a whole lot of indulging in good food every single day.

Unfortunately, my lazy ass has only gotten to posting just one measly entry about the wonderful trip, and that was published five months ago. *hangs head in shame*

I know it's probably kinda silly to blog about it now seeing as it has already been so long past (although come to think of it, that is kinda my usual style of writing about events that have transpired months and months ago...), but I felt super nostalgic when I was in the shower listening to my music playlist, and "Go Away" by C-Clown came on.

Like, oh my goodness. All those memories!!

This k-pop song was pretty much all I listened to during my stay in Penang, along with "Rather Be" by Clean Bandit feat. Jess Glynne. Both amazing songs btw, you should definitely go check them out!! Music is food for the soul~~~

I had just discovered these two songs and what I tend to do with new songs that I like is to keep listening to them on loop, over and over again until I finally get tired of them after a certain number of days/weeks/even months hahaha.


Anywayyy...


Today, I'm gonna be talking about Fullhouse Café! It's situated at Penang Times Square, a shopping mall which is actually attached to Birch Plaza, the apartment we were staying at. So we could basically just take the lift to go downstairs and walk right into the awesome shopping and dining haven!! Super convenient, I loved it so much :))

As you can see, the entrance to the cafe alone is super girly and pretty. Fullhouse is actually a themed cafe, with a white, princess-y design and concept which you are soon about to see!


This post is rather picture-intensive, and you are hereby warned that the photos are all gorgeous (because the place itself is gorgeous...not that i'm calling myself a great photographer or anything...ahem.) and if you're a typical girly girl, you are probably gonna squeal in excitement at least one or five times.

Are you ready?


BOOM. First thing you see when you walk into the cafe, a beautiful space decked out in fake grass walls and carpeting, with a pure white chariot, cute metal sheep, and a grand chandelier to top it all off.

If you happen to be a fan of chandeliers, hoo boy. Hold onto your chair coz this place is gonna be your DREAM. COME. TRUE. Lots more chandeliers await.


Walk into the dining area itself, your mind will instantly be blown. You will stand there, in that enormous space that looks like a wonderland in real life, jaw probably already dropped to the beautiful hardwood ground. Take it all in. This is real, this is happening.


What did I just say about chandeliers?! It's...so...so beautiful. So grand. :')) So bright, too. Don't stare straight into it for too long!!


Even the sofas look so luxe and royal. I want one too, please. With red cushioning!! *drools*

Oh yes can we please address the fact that this already huge space has a SECOND FLOOR?!! Oh, my word! Not to mention the fact that beautiful stairwells thrill me to no end to begin with.

If you have stairs within your home, first of all you're fancy as hell and secondly YOU NEED TO INVITE ME TO YOUR HOUSE like, you don't even have to serve me water and entertain me I'll just spend my entire time there climbing up and rolling down your awesome staircase over and over again.

Not even joking right now.

Oh my god if your stairs are carpeted, EVEN BETTER.

Call me, please.


The colour and font choice for the banner was rather tacky...but whatevs. I mean I personally would've gone for slightly more neutral tones, perhaps pastel shades of pink and some tan or cream to fit in with the rest of the decor. And a more minimalistic yet classy font but...yeah okay I'll stop now.

Although, think about how totally BOMBASTIC it would be to throw a party over here. Like, a girly princess-themed birthday bash, or a hen night/bachelorette party with a fairytale feel. OMG, FUN!!

Basically the whole damn cafe would be yours coz you'd book the entire place and you could decorate it in your own special style and HOLY CRAP IT WOULD BE SO FUN. YES PLEASE.


Tragically, the upstairs section was closed for whatever unknown reason :'(((((

I would've loved to just prance up and down the stairs and pretend I was in some Romeo and Juliet-esque fairytale love story, leaning forward from the railings above and peering into the distance for my Prince Charming to appear.

Okay you know what on second thought maybe it wouldn't have been such a good idea for me to have access to the staircases and upper floor after all.

I probably would've gone crazy and galloped about, maybe even screaming slightly I don't know. I find it hard to control my excitement sometimes...

Ahem.


Here is a pretty wall of clocks. I'm very upset okay every visible corner of this cafe is so painfully gorgeous and looks like a scene straight out of Pet Society. Remember? The Facebook game? I spent way more time playing it than I'd like to admit...

(including one night before my exams where i stayed up til 4AM earning coins by going fishing and subsequently selling my fish, instead of actually revising in preparation for my paper the next day. please don't tell my mum.)

(image source: Google)

At the time, Pet Society was supposedly more important than my future. *deep sigh*

BACK ON TOPIC PLEASE!!


Beautiful shelves perfectly lined with adorable little potted plants and quaint white lamps.

I love how everything is so crazily organised and neatly arranged. MY OCD SENSES BE MAD TINGLING, Y'ALL.


There was this shelf that was just filled with all sorts of cute knick-knacks like these awesome vintage drink can telephones. Hoooo mai god this is so freaking cool I am close to tears.

Pretty sure that when I'm grown up and (fairly) rich with my own house I'll just become an all-out hoarder and collect a bunch of completely useless yet strangely fascinating objects like the above funky ornaments.

Holy crap I am looking forward to that happening.


The stack of basic Ikea baby high chairs injects a dose of mundanity back into this post, but in general this scene still looks amazing because of the gorgeous vintage drawers and cabinets, beautiful dainty wall-mounted lighting, crisp and clean white decor and even the little details like the pretty potted flowers and framed photographs on the wall.


Breathtakingly gorgeous flower arrangement. It looks so regal, oh my god. I love the little wheel-y thing on the left with difference compartments for you to store your things. It's so pretty and like, omg I really want one.


Alright we are nearing the end of this cafe tour lmao hang in there! But seriously though, this place is freaking huge like damn.

This is the spot where we ended up sitting. I'm not sure if you've picked up on this through all the photos you've seen up til now, but the cafe was pretty much completely empty. Like, there was literally not a single patron there except for myself, my mum and my sister. It was probably just as well because I was snapping pictures like a maniac and also ooh-ing and ahh-ing non-stop as if I've just emerged from the hole in the ground where I live and have never seen a pretty cafe in my whole damn life. The one waitress there was kinda judging me though lol.

But yeah, I have no idea why it was so quiet and empty because this place is COOL AS HELL.


Okay so this right here is their menu, and prepare yourself right now coz I am gonna start legitimately SCREAMING about how awesome it is. Ready?

So yeah this ain't your typical, boring ass, BASIC menu, alright?

This right here, is like an entire booklet, filled with adorable cartoon illustrations, information about the cafe, even COMICS, and of course, the food that they serve (duh).

But instead of just names and a couple of plain ol' pictures...


THERE'S DRAWINGS.

LIKE. OH MY GOD.


HOW CUTE IS THIS???!?!!!!!!?!?!?!


I almost lost my damn mind when I saw this, I shit you not. I came very close to snapping a picture of every goddamn page there was, because the illustrations are just so fantastic it brings tears to my eyes.

Everything looked incredible and I didn't even care if the actual food looks like a pile of fresh turds when they serve it, I'll just be content staring at the beauty in all these drawings while gobbling it up.

So, SO pretty. Ugh. I can't. I just can't.

Alrighty, now comes the FOOD part of this post. FINALLY, am I right?

Let us see if the actual food itself is as flawless and amazing as the rest of this magnificent cafe.


FRESH WATERMELON JUICE, MMM-MMMMMMM. YUM YUM, SLURP SLURP.

A nice and cooling refreshment, the best way to quench your thirst on a hot sunny day :))

And the colour is just perfect, my goodness.

Also, can you please look at how even the lil beverage stirrer is straight up ADORBZ. Man, they are seriously tryna kill people with the overwhelming levels of cuteness.


OK OK EVERYBODY STOP WHAT YOU'RE DOING RIGHT NOW. Wait okay the thing you're doing now is probably reading this post in which case please continue to read on but yeah. THIS, RIGHT HERE, IS STRAIGHT UP ONE OF THE MOST AMAZING BEVERAGES I'VE HAD IN MY CLOSE TO NINETEEN YEARS OF EXISTENCE ON THIS PLANET, NO LIE.

Now, y'all know that I loved teh ping (otherwise known as milk tea) like cray cray, right? Well. This, my friend, is a delicious mini jug of ROASTED. MILK. TEA.

Das right. MILK TEA. THAT'S ROASTED. ROASTED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

As in like, the tea leaves were roasted. Yep.

But yeah OH MY GOD IT TASTES SOOOOOOOOOO GOOD LIKE I AM NOT EVEN KIDDING RIGHT NOW I WOULD JUST HAVE IT PUMPED THROUGH MY VEINS ALL DAY EVERY DAY FOR THE REST OF MY LIFE IF I COULD.

The roasted flavour is really robust and intense, and it tastes like the Hong Kong style of milk tea that I love so much, but about three billion times better. It's like NEXT LEVEL teh ping goodness.

I was so in love <3

After my first sip I began bouncing up and down the seat and my mum yelled at me lmao IT WAS SO RIDICULOUSLY TASTY YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND UGHHH.

Oh yeah and there's bubbles/tapioca pearls in it too but ehh. I don't really fancy them so my sis pretty much ate them all hahaha.

Holy crap, it was a life-changing experience.

I swear y'all think I'm insane right now but if I could just harness the marvellous flavour of it and somehow let you have a taste through the internet, you would totes be screaming about it too.

IT IS THAT GOOD.


Moving on to some mains, here we have a nice and simple pesto pasta dish tossed with some delicious BEEF BACON (pretty sure it was my first time trying that, cool cool~~) and my favourite, BLACK OLIVES. Yum yum <3

Basically anything and everything involving pesto is a clear winner, so there's really not much to say here :)


Next up we got tuna and cheese sandwiches with french fries! And a side salad too, but that's just lettuce leaves with a dash of vinaigrette so yeah.

I must say that the fries were SOOOOOOOO yummy. Really perfect; super crispy on the outside, hot and fluffy potato goodness on the inside. It's like, they were piping hot and ultra fresh, but not dripping with grease, you know? It almost seemed healthy hahaha. Almost.

The cheese on the sandwiches was delightfully charred, as you can see. But as far as the tuna goes...


kwa kwa kwaaaa~~

Ummm. I did not even know that it was physically possible to have such a ridiculously little amount of tuna in a sandwich that is supposed to have tuna as one of the two main ingredients. But okay then, it still tasted pretty decent.

And the fries were really fantastic so I'm willing to let this slide!


Now, up til this point everything has pretty much been a feast for the eyes. But unfortunately, I'm gonna have to throw in a really big boo-boo to end things off.

As we made our way to the cashier to pay for our very pleasant lunch indeed, there was a dessert display case and naturally, I was drawn to it and very tantalised by the sweet treats lying inside. The goodies ranged from tiramisu to matcha cakes, but what really caught my eye was...


(what is supposed to be) the creme brulee.

Ummm. Yeah not sure if they know how creme brulee is supposed to be like but it's definitely not THAT. Whatever lies on top is definitely not a caramelised layer of crackling sugar, by any means. In fact the one on the far right just looks plain vile.

Who knows, maybe it tastes really good? In which case I'm sure you could just distract yourself from the horrible visual by instead staring at the adorable illustrations in their legendary menu booklet.


Aight I'm really sorry that I had to finish things off on an...ugly note. Here is a photo of an absolutely breathtaking sunset to make up for it!


Simply stunning, ain't it?

This was the view from the living room window of the guest apartment we were staying at. I almost couldn't believe my eyes. The golden sunset, the vast mountains, the hustle and bustle of this wonderful little state.

I haven't done much traveling and I've yet to be able to experience any other parts of the world besides Singapore and Perth, and Penang is so much different from the both of them. And I must say, I really quite love it there :))

Which...brings me to my super sneaky announcement...

I'M GOING BACK AGAIN, TOMORROW!!!

Hahahahahaha oh my goodness, I can't believe this is happening.

But yes, my mum booked a week-long trip there which was pretty last minute and caught me by surprise. But I definitely ain't complaining! I mean, it's not like I have a job or anything... *weeps at the thought of how i haven't been getting an income and have been dipping into my life savings to fund my daily fast food needs*

ANYWAYS.

I'm actually flying tomorrow, or rather, in a few hours time.

Obviously I am hella excited because airports and airplane rides alone are like, two of the things that I love the most, EVER.

And what's even crazier is that we will be staying at the exact same apartment, WHEEEEEE~~!!

Idk man, other people might think it's boring but I'm honestly really looking forward to returning to all that familiarity. Which means seeing the sunset from the exact same spot, and going back to Fullhouse again to see how things have changed!!

You cannot even begin to imagine how thrilled I am to soon be reunited with my roasted milk tea, oh my goodness.

Hell, if they've taken that item off the menu (touch wood!), I am gonna freaking lose my shit.

OH GOD. WHAT IF THE ENTIRE CAFE ITSELF IS GONE??!?!?!?!?

OMG OMG OMG NO. I AM FREAKING MYSELF OUT RIGHT NOW UGH PLEASE STOP.

Alrighty, I'm so so so excited not only to be embarking on this lovely adventure but also to be sharing it with you guys in due time!

I'll try to post short lil updates here if possible (although it's probably a safer bet that i'll update on my instagram instead). In the meantime, take care and I'll see you sooooooon~~!

xoxo

P.S - This post was hella long I'm really proud of you for making it this far without quitting on me hur hur hur~

love ya bye! <3